Privacy Policy

At Lavender & Stone, we provide a range of beauty treatments, which are inspired by our passion for excellence. Our desire is that your experience goes beyond your expectations.

To achieve our mission, we want to share our knowledge, products and promotional offers with you, that we think you’ll be interested in based on information we collect from you. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. We’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way but if you have any questions, please contact us.

We collect information in a few different ways:

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up for our mailing list, book an appointment or buy our products or service, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address, home address, telephone number, date of birth, medical history, your GP’s info and any other information you choose to give us. If you buy something, we also collect payment information and details of what you bought. If you buy something for someone else, we collect their name and delivery details and contact information.

If you link accounts from other third party services, we also get information from those accounts. The information we get from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies, so please check what those are.

2. We also get technical information when you visit our website

We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your browser) or similar technologies to capture log data and enhance your experience with us. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including information about you, such as the email address you gave us) and other cookies are not. For more detailed information about how we use cookies, please review our Cookie Policy.

3. When you apply to work for us

We may ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for our jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history. We may collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law.

What we do with the info we collect:

We use this data to make decisions to improve our products and services and send you promotional offers, information and competitions based on what we think you will like or have bought. We a have a legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you, and protect your data.

How we store your information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We store your information electronically via a company called Premier Software, which is GDPR compliant, as well as adding some information to Mailchimp for marketing purposes. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems from loss and misuse.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide a valuable service to you. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

Our policy on children’s information

Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.

  • You can request to access the information we hold about you. We’ll aim to share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.
  • You can ask us to correct your information or delete it, if you are unable to do it yourself.
  • You can ask us to stop using your information, and opt out of receiving our newsletters or marketing messages and object to us having the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it’s technically feasible.

How we make changes to this policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically to review the latest version.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to Anna Nickless at anna@lavenderandstonebeautyrooms.co.uk.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

This document was last updated: 15th May 2018